Casino Table Games Vs Poker: What to Expect? | Business Post Nigeria

BIAMO BET

By Adedapo Adesanya

Sunday, January 9, 2022, will usher in the 33rd edition of the African Cup of Nations (AFCON) in Cameroon, less than a year since the coronavirus halted plans for the tournament initially scheduled for the year 2021.

Twenty four countries will be jostling for the trophy across six cities – Bafoussam, Douala, Garoua, Limbé, Olembe and Yaoundé in the East African country.

Among the six stadiums that will host the matches of the competition, the stadium of Limbé where group F will play has been considered a danger zone, witnessing a full-blown insurrection, where English-speaking separatists opposing the Francophone government have been fighting to form a breakaway state and have started to use improvised explosive devices.

Although the Cameroonian government has boosted security; human rights groups and activists have warned that the threats by the separatists should be taken seriously.

The rising cases of COVID-19 amongst players have led to led to alarm but organisers are determined to go ahead with the game.

The President of the Confederation of African Football (CAF), Mr Patrice Motsepe, promised an incredible competition despite the challenges being envisaged.

One of such measures to limit the risk of the speared of the virus during the tournament is to reduce the capacities of the various stadiums. Aside from this, only fully vaccinated fans with proof of negative virus tests will be allowed to attend games.

AFCON 2022 Groups

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2022 Group Stage Fixtures (Nigerian time)

January 9: Matchday 1 on Sunday

4 pm: Cameroon v Burkina Faso

7 pm: Ethiopia v Cape Verde

January 10: Matchday 2 on Monday

1 pm: Senegal v Zimbabwe

4 pm: Guinea v Malawi

4 pm: Morocco v Ghana

7 pm: Comoros v Gabon

January 11: Matchday 3 on Tuesday

1 pm: Algeria v Sierra Leone

4 pm: Nigeria v Egypt

7 pm: Sudan v Guinea Bissau

January 12: Matchday 4 on Wednesday

1 pm: Tunisia v Mali

4 pm: Mauritania v Gambia

7 pm: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast

Round two fixtures;

January 13: Matchday 5

4pm: Cameroon v Ethiopia

7pm: Cape Verde v Burkina Faso

January 14: Matchday 6

1pm: Senegal v Guinea

4pm: Malawi v Zimbabwe

4pm: Morocco v Comoros

7 pm: Gabon v Ghana

January 15: Matchday 7

4pm: Nigeria v Sudan

7pm: Guinea Bissau v Egypt

January 16: Matchday 8

1pm: Gambia v Mali

4pm: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone

4pm: Tunisia v Mauritania

BIAMO BET

7pm: Algeria v Equitoria Guinea

Round of three — last group games;

January 17: Matchday 9

4pm: Burkina Faso v Ethiopia

4pm: Cape Verde v Cameroon

January 18: Matchday 10

4pm: Malawi v Senegal

4pm: Zimbabwe v Guinea

7pm: Gabon v Morocco

7pm: Ghana v Comoros

January 19: Matchday 11

7pm: Egypt v Sudan

7pm: Guinea Bissau v Nigeria

January 20: Matchday 12

4pm: Ivory Coast v Algeria

4pm: Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea

7pm: Gambia v Tunisia

7pm: Mali v Mauritania

Round of 16

January 23

4pm: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

7pm: Winner Group D vs  3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

January 24

4pm: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

7pm: Winner Group A vs  3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

January 25

4pm: Winner Group B vs  3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

7pm: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

January 26

4pm: Winner Group E vs  Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

7pm: Winner Group F vs  Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Quarterfinals Pairings;

Quarter-Final B: January 29

4pm: Winner R16-M4 vs  Winner R16-M3 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Quarter-Final A: January 29

7pm: Winner R16-M1 vs Winner R16-M2 at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Quarter-Final C: January 30

4pm: Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Quarter-Final D: January 30

7pm: Winner R16-M5  vs  Winner R16-M8 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semifinal Pairings;

SF 1: February 2

7pm: Winner QF A  vs  Winner QF D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

SF 2: February 3

7pm: Winner QF B  vs  Winner QF C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Third-place Match: February 6

5pm: Loser SF1  vs  Loser SF2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final: February 6

7pm: Winner SF1 vs  Winner SF2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé



Source link

Read More
Contact US

For Business Related Queries:

[email protected]
[email protected]

For Customer Support:

[email protected]

Sign Up to receive latest poker /casino news, coupons!
Find your favourite online casino and online poker coupons and deals!
Loading
GuciPoker
Copyright © 2021 GuciPoker | All rights reserved | All logos and trademarks belong to their respective companies